Navigation

Exceptional Education at the Heart of the Community

Exceptional Education at the Heart of the Community

Meet the Staff

Meet the Ryelands family!

Academy Leadership Team

Glenn Lillo
Principal

Natalie French
Deputy Principal
Assessment and Behaviour
for Learning

Samantha Francis
Assistant Principal
Learning and Teaching

Julia Hertzberg
Inclusion Manager
SENCO

Emily Groves
EYFS Phase Leader

Hayley Turner
KS1 Phase Leader

Collette Johnston
Lower KS2 Phase Leader

Sarah Binns
Upper KS2 Phase Leader

 

Nursery

Elizabeth Clarke
Nursery Class Teacher

Cecilia Saftiou

Teaching Assistant

Lisa Thompson
Nursery Class Teacher

Louise Bryan
Teaching Assistant

Jayne Bhandari
Teaching Assistant

Reception

Emily Groves
Reception Teacher
EYFS Phase Leader

Rosie Smith
Reception Teacher

Zohrida Porter
Early Years Educator

Natalie Prosper
Early Years Educator

Year 1

Sophie Butler
Year 1 Teacher

Lauren Campbell
Year 1 Teacher

Nneka Ndukwe
Year 1 Teacher

Sandra Wilson
Teaching Assistant

Sarah Le Neveu
Teaching Assistant

Year 2

Jamie Sheehan
Year 2 Teacher

Lisa Brooks
Teaching Assistant

Bethany Gower
Year 2 Teacher

Hayley Turner
Teacher on maternity
leave

Caroline John-Baptiste
Teaching Assistant

Jennifer Giraud
Teaching Assistant

Year 3

Fay Mulvaney
Year 3 Teacher

Louise Champion
Year 3 Teacher

Jade Palmer
Teaching Assistant

Linda Turner
Teaching Assistant

Year 4

Collette Johnston
Year 4 Teacher
Lower KS2 Phase Leader

Harry Willicombe
Year 4 Teacher

Victoria Akinyemi
Teaching Assistant

Emma White

Teaching Assistant

Year 5

Samantha Francis
Year 5 Teacher

Rakhee Varu
Year 5 Teacher

Sally Davis

Teaching Assistant

Kat Howells
Teacher on maternity 
leave

Year 6

Sarah Binns
Year 6 Teacher
Upper KS2 Team Leader

Liz Portsmouth

Teaching Assistant

Rachel Glencross
Year 6 Teacher

Kristi Wallace
Teaching Assistant

Janice Petch

Teaching Assistant

Dragonfly Intervention

Linzi Child
Higher Level
Teaching Assistant

Janice Petch

Teaching Assistant

Linda Turner
Teaching Assistant

Sarah Le Neveu
Teaching Assistant

Safeguarding

Julia Hertzberg
Designated Safeguarding Lead

Louise Eaves
Learning Mentor
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Emily Groves
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead for EYFS

Admin

Jessica Ellis
Office Manager

Vanessa Cummins
Administrator with 
Admissions Responsibility

Teresa McCrea
Attendance Officer

Terry Montaque
PD Assistant

Site Staff

Peter Allen
Site Manager

Yvonne Floyd
Cleaner

Jayne Bhandari
Cleaner

Comfort Ofori-Mensah
Cleaner

Kathleen Seal
Cleaner